Location: West Papua (Indonesia)
The Bear Cuscus is listed as Vulnerable because of an ongoing population decline estimated and projected to exceed 30% over three generations (~16 years, half of that period in the past and half in the future), due to the high rate of deforestation and hunting of this species on Sulawesi. This species occurs on the island of Sulawesi, Indonesia, and the adjacent Indonesian islands of Butung, the Peleng Islands, the Togian Islands, and possibly Muna (Flannery 1995). The Bear Cuscus ranges from sea level to over 600 m asl. They are typically found in undisturbed tropical lowland moist forests. This species does not readily use disturbed habitats, thus they are not usually found in gardens or plantations (M. Kinnaird pers. comm.). The Bear Cuscus is a largely diurnal, arboreal species that is often found in pairs. Main threats include habitat loss due to clearance of forest for small-scale agriculture and through large-scale logging, they are also heavily hunted by local people for food, and collected for the pet trade.
Bear Cuscus’ are found on #Sulawesi #Indonesia they are vulnerable on @IUCNredlist due to #palmoil #deforestation and #hunting. Support this beautiful animal with your weekly shop #Boycott4WildlifeTweet
Salas, L., Dickman, C., Helgen, K. & Flannery, T. 2019. Ailurops ursinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T40637A21949654. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-1.RLTS.T40637A21949654.en. Downloaded on 26 January 2021.
- Creatives: Promote your creative business and use your creative expertise to raise awareness and join the fight to save endangered species. Join us!
- Conservationists: Showcase your conservation work and activism, blog about the urgent issues that are vital right now. Join us!
- Animal lovers: Big supermarket brands are directly contributing to this species’ extinction by destroying forests. You can join the #Boycott4Wildlife by sharing information from this website and boycotting brands in the supermarket.