Great Green Macaw Ara ambiguus
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
Great Green Macaws are colourful and spectacular birds that can live for up to 70 years, they are one of the largest macaw species in the world.
The Great Green Macaw qualifies as Critically Endangered because extensive habitat destruction and capture for the cagebird trade are causing extremely rapid and continuing population declines. These threats have had such a significant impact that the total population is now very small.
Great Green Macaws are colourful, intelligent birds, one of the largest Macaws in #Colombia. Critically endangered due to #palmoil #deforestation and the #pettrade @IUCNredlist Support this animal’s survival. Join the #Boycott4WildlifeTweet
They live in humid and wet lowland, foothill and (in south-western Ecuador) dry deciduous forest (Benítez et al. 2002; Berg et al. 2007), but can sometimes occur in edge habitats and crosses open areas (Fjeldså et al. 1987; Juniper and Parr 1998). They are found mainly below 600 m, but also occur to 1,000 m and occasionally 1,500 m in Darién. In Costa Rica, they strongly prefer Dipteryx panamensis as principal nesting tree, with 87% of all active nests found on this tree (Macaw Recovery Network 2020); local movements may reflect the asynchronous fruiting of Dipteryx panamensis (Powell et al. 1995; Juniper and Parr 1998). Breeding pairs typically produce 1-2 chicks per breeding season (Macaw Recovery Network 2019). In south-western Ecuador, they breed in June-November, and nests in cavities of dead Cavanillesia plantanifolia trees (Berg and Horstman 1996; López-Lanús et al. 1999). Orchids made up 71% of the diet of a pair watched in Ecuador, and their feeding range was estimated at 2,000 ha (López-Lanús et al. 1999). In the non-breeding season, these birds tends to form flocks that disperse over large distances in search of food (O. Chassot verbally 2004; O. Jahn in litt. 2004, 2005).
In Central America, original vegetation is converted for agriculture, plantations, cattle-ranching and logging (Stattersfield et al. 1998; S. Nazeri in litt. 2020). Dipteryx panamensis is selectively logged in Costa Rica (Powell et al. 1995).
In Central America, original vegetation is converted for agriculture, plantations, cattle-ranching and logging (Stattersfield et al. 1998; S. Nazeri in litt. 2020). Dipteryx panamensis is selectively logged in Costa Rica (Powell et al. 1995). Annual deforestation rates are high throughout its range (FAO 2001). Deforestation in Panama probably exceeds 30% of its original range (G. Angehr in litt. 2005) and in some other countries (e.g., Costa Rica and Ecuador)
Support the conservation of this species
Merazonia wildlife rescue and sanctuary rehabilitate parrots and toucans, some of the most trafficked animals in the world. Donate to them here
BirdLife International. 2020. Ara ambiguus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2020: e.T22685553A172908289. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2020-3.RLTS.T22685553A172908289.en. Downloaded on 16 February 2021.
How can I help the #Boycott4Wildlife?
Contribute in five ways
1. Join the #Boycott4Wildlife on social media and subscribe to stay in the loop: Share posts from this website to your own network on Twitter, Mastadon, Instagram, Facebook and Youtube using the hashtags #Boycottpalmoil #Boycott4Wildlife.
2. Contribute stories: Academics, conservationists, scientists, indigenous rights advocates and animal rights advocates working to expose the corruption of the palm oil industry or to save animals can contribute stories to the website.
3. Supermarket sleuthing: Next time you’re in the supermarket, take photos of products containing palm oil. Share these to social media along with the hashtags to call out the greenwashing and ecocide of the brands who use palm oil. You can also take photos of palm oil free products and congratulate brands when they go palm oil free.
4. Take to the streets: Get in touch with Palm Oil Detectives to find out more.
5. Donate: Make a one-off or monthly donation to Palm Oil Detectives as a way of saying thank you and to help pay for ongoing running costs of the website and social media campaigns. Donate here
One thought on “Great Green Macaw Ara ambiguus”