Angola; Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d’Ivoire; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
African Dwarf Crocodiles are timid nocturnal animals and solitary hunters. They predate mainly on small animals in rivers or nearby to the riverbank. They are also known as the Broad-Snouted Crocodile or the Bony Crocodile are the smallest extant species of crocodile in the world and are typically around 1.5 metres in length. They face persecution by humans and other animals and spend most of their daylight hours resting in burrows they make along riverbanks.
#African Dwarf Crocodiles are timid nocturnal creatures the smallest crocodilian in the world. They face multiple threats incl. #palmoil #meat deforestation. Help them and #Boycottpalmoil #Boycott4WildlifeTweet
African Dwarf Crocodiles are vulnerable in #Congo #Gabon #Ghana and #Liberia due to multiple threats incl. #palmoil #deforestation. Fight for them each time you shop and #Boycottpalmoil #Boycott4WildlifeTweet
Appearance & Behaviour
As they are cold-blooded reptiles, they moderate their body temperature by sun bathing and swimming in river water.
They propel themselves in the water using their vertically flattened tails. When on land, the animals get around by strutting along the ground.
African Dwarf Crocodiles face multiple threats which include:
- Habitat encroachment: Human settlements enroaching on their range.
- Agriculture: Habitat clearance for timber, palm oil and the grazing of livestock.
- Human persecution: Farmers actively hunt them as they fear that the crocodiles will kill their livestock.
- Illegal bushmeat trade: Hunting for bushmeat is also a threat.
The African Dwarf Crocodile’s range stretches from sub-Saharan regions to west-central Africa, from southern Senegal to the Democratic Republic of the Congo, reaching as south as northern Angola.
Their primary habitat rainforest swamps and riverine, riparian regions of forests with dense vegetation and slow flowing currents. In addition, the Dwarf crocodiles are sometimes found in savannah pools.
To hunt, African Dwarf Crocodiles submerge themselves in the river with only their eyes and nostrils visible above the water line. Then they attack by sudden ambush and surprise once prey appears.
They are carnivorous and typically hunting birds, frogs, toad, rats, fish, crustaceans and other small animals. When food sources are scarce, the African Dwarf Crocodile can occasionally consume carrion. They can go for long periods without eating and often rest in their burrows throughout the dry season.
Mating and breeding
Females and males only interact during the breeding season and females build nests at the start of the wet season in May-June. Their nests are made from wet, decaying vegetation near the water’s edge, which incubates the eggs using the heat generated from the decomposition of plant matter.
There are typically 10-20 hatchlings which emerge after 85 to 105 days of incubation time. The mother will guard her nest (during incubation) and her offspring (after hatching) for an indeterminate period of time, as babies can fall prey to birds, fish, mammals or other crocodiles.
When hatching out of eggs, babies sing out with loud calls, which signal to their mother to unearth the eggs. She helps them come out and carefully carries them to the water in her throat pouch.
It was once mistakenly believed that these crocodiles cannibalise their young. Mothers will carefully carry their newly hatched offspring in their throat poaches into the water to safety where she guards them against predators.
Support African Dwarf Crocodiles by going vegan and boycotting palm oil in the supermarket, it’s the #Boycott4Wildlife
Support the conservation of this species
This animal has no protections in place. Read about other forgotten species here. Create art to support this forgotten animal or raise awareness about them by sharing this post and using the #Boycottpalmoil #Boycott4Wildlife hashtags on social media. Also you can boycott palm oil in the supermarket.
Crocodile Specialist Group. 1996. Osteolaemus tetraspis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T15635A4931429. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.1996.RLTS.T15635A4931429.en. Accessed on 31 October 2022.
How can I help the #Boycott4Wildlife?
1. Join the #Boycott4Wildlife on social media and subscribe to stay in the loop: Share posts from this website to your own network on Twitter, Mastadon, Instagram, Facebook and Youtube using the hashtags #Boycottpalmoil #Boycott4Wildlife.
2. Contribute stories: Academics, conservationists, scientists, indigenous rights advocates and animal rights advocates working to expose the corruption of the palm oil industry or to save animals can contribute stories to the website.
3. Supermarket sleuthing: Next time you’re in the supermarket, take photos of products containing palm oil. Share these to social media along with the hashtags to call out the greenwashing and ecocide of the brands who use palm oil. You can also take photos of palm oil free products and congratulate brands when they go palm oil free.
4. Take to the streets: Get in touch with Palm Oil Detectives to find out more.
5. Donate: Make a one-off or monthly donation to Palm Oil Detectives as a way of saying thank you and to help pay for ongoing running costs of the website and social media campaigns. Donate here
Here are some other ways you can help by using your wallet as a weapon and joining the #Boycott4Wildlife
Did you enjoy visiting this website?
Palm Oil Detectives is 100% self-funded
Palm Oil Detectives is completely self-funded by its creator. All hosting and website fees and investigations into brands are self-funded by the creator of this online movement. If you like what I am doing, you and would like me to help meet costs, please send Palm Oil Detectives a thanks on Ko-Fi.