Hippopotamus Hippopotamus amphibius Extant (resident) Angola; Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d’Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Eswatini; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of;Continue reading “Hippopotamus Hippopotamus amphibius”
African Forest Elephant Loxodonta cyclotis Critically Endangered Extant (resident): Angola; Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, Côte d’Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Togo Extinct: Gambia Rapid land use change, including palm oil plantations across their range is driving the direct loss andContinue reading “African Forest Elephant Loxodonta cyclotis”
Temminck’s Pangolin Smutsia temminckii Vulnerable Extant (resident): Angola; Botswana; Burundi; Central African Republic; Chad; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Rwanda; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe Possibly Extant (resident): Congo Possibly Extinct: Eswatini The Temminck’s pangolin is a secretive, primarily nocturnal, mammal that is covered in overlapping plate-like scales,Continue reading “Temminck’s Pangolin Smutsia temminckii”
Black-Throated monitor Varanus albigularis microstictus Data Deficient Tanzania The Black-throated Monitor, also known as the Rock Monitor Varanus albigularis is a species of monitor lizard in the family Varanidae. The species is endemic to Central, East, and southern Africa and live in Tanzania. Black-throated Monitors are usually a dark gray-brown with yellowish or white markings,Continue reading “Black-Throated monitor Varanus albigularis microstictus”
Western Lowland Gorilla Gorilla gorilla Critically Endangered Angola (Cabinda); Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Equatorial Guinea (Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Gabon; Nigeria Habitat loss is emerging as a major threat to Western Gorillas. Other threats include disease and poaching. As oil-palm plantations in Asia reach capacity, Africa is becoming the new frontier for this crop, offeringContinue reading “Western Lowland Gorilla Gorilla gorilla”
These brands have products that contain palm oil sourced from mills that are responsible for the destruction of precious habitats of endangered species. Therefore, these brands are directly involved in the extinction of hundreds of endangered species. Here are some palm oil free alternatives to buy instead.
The Democratic Republic of the Congo; Rwanda; Uganda Endangered Golden Monkey Cercopithecus mitis ssp. kandti The Golden monkey Cercopithecus kandti are Old World monkeys that live nestled deeply into the Virunga volcanic mountains of Central Africa. They are found in four national parks: Mgahinga, in south-west Uganda; Volcanoes, in north-west Rwanda; and Virunga and Kahuzi-Biéga,Continue reading “Golden Monkey Cercopithecus mitis ssp. kandti”
Southern Patas Monkeys have a lanky and long-limbed appearance. Juveniles possess a reddish-brown crown which may become grey in adults. Their back and flanks are covered with shaggy reddish fur with their bellies are white or cream. There are sex differences and males are on average twice as large (4-7 kilos) as females. Southern Patas Monkeys are predominantly omnivores and feed on pods, seeds, gall, gum, flowers and young leaves acacia trees.
Golden-bellied Mangabeys are only found in the Democratic Republic of Congo in tropical rainforests. They are known for their striking bright yellow and gold bellies which is easily distinguishable from their orange fur. They breed once per year, giving birth to one offspring that will not be fully independent until they are 4 to 5 years old. They are a nomadic, social species that travel in groups from 8 to 30 individuals. They have pouches in their cheeks which allow them to transport food.
The Sager Falcon is a majestic and powerful birds of prey that have a wide range throughout much of Southern Europe, the Middle East and parts of Africa. Their plumage ranges from chocolate brown in colour to a pale sandy with brown bars or streaks and can be snow white and off-white.
According to National Geographic, Drills are shy creatures that live in one small and remote area of Africa. Their faces aren’t as colourful as another species in their genus the Mandrill. Yet Drills still possess a dramatic appearance with pitch-black faces surrounded with a white fringe. Males have fatty cheek pads and a splash of red under their lower lips gives them the appearance of having broken into a makeup cabinet.
The main threat to this species is deforestation. Agricultural development extends as high as 1,700 m asl. near Nsoung village on Mt Manengouba (Gonwouo et al. 2006), and forest on the mountain’s southeast slope is rapidly disappearing (Gonwouo et al. 2006).
Tana River Mangabey Cercocebus galeritus Kenya Critically endangered Tana River Mangabeys live in the flood-plain forest, riverine gallery forest, and the adjacent woodland and bushland of Kenya (Wieczkowski and Butynski 2013). Their abundance is highly correlated with the spatial characteristics of the forests (Wahungu et al. 2005). They are semi-terrestrial monkeys that can travel upContinue reading “Tana River Mangabey Cercocebus galeritus”
Eastern Gorilla Gorilla beringei Critically Endangered Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Uganda Gorillas are some of the most powerful and striking animals in the world. Not only for their size and force, but also for their gentle human-like behavior. They play a crucial role in local biodiversity, roaming through large territories and helping,Continue reading “Eastern Gorilla Gorilla beringei”
The conversion of forest to farmland across Africa has severely reduced the availability of Chimpanzee habitat. Such habitat loss is especially acute in West Africa, where it is estimated that more than 80% of the region’s original forest cover had been lost by the early 2000s (Kormos et al. 2003).
Leopard Panthera pardus Vulnerable Living: (Parts of) Central and Southern Africa, The Middle East, Southern Asia, Indonesia, Malaysia. Possibly Extinct: Gambia; Israel; Korea, Democratic People’s Republic of; Lao People’s Democratic Republic; Lesotho; Tajikistan; Viet Nam Extinct: Hong Kong; Jordan; Korea, Republic of; Kuwait; Lebanon; Mauritania; Morocco; Singapore; Syrian Arab Republic; Togo; Tunisia; United Arab Emirates;Continue reading “Leopard Panthera pardus”
Deep in the heart of Africa, in the dense tropical rainforests of the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC), there lurks a very curious creature. With its long legs and predominantly dark brown coat of short fur, it looks, at first glance, a bit like a horse. But a second look will reveal a somewhatContinue reading “Okapi: African Unicorns”
Rüppell’s Vulture Gyps rueppelli Critically endangered Algeria; Benin; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Côte d’Ivoire; Djibouti; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Mali; Mauritania; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Somalia; South Sudan; Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda This vulture frequents open areas of Acacia woodland, grassland and montane regions,Continue reading “Rüppell’s Vulture Gyps rueppelli”
Western Red Colobus Piliocolobus badius Endangered Côte d’Ivoire; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Sierra Leone This is a predominantly arboreal species found in a variety of forest types including primary, secondary, and gallery forest, woodland savanna, tree and shrub savanna, mangroves and residential gardens (Starin 1991, Galat-Luong and Galat 2005, Struhsaker 2010, Butynski et al. 2013). InContinue reading “Western Red Colobus Piliocolobus badius”
Timneh Parrot Psittacus timneh Endangered Côte d’Ivoire; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Sierra Leone Although typically inhabiting dense forest, individuals are commonly observed at forest edges, clearings, gallery forest, mangroves, wooded savannah, cultivated areas, and even gardens (Juniper and Parr 1998), but it is not clear whether these are self-sustaining populations. They may make seasonal movements outContinue reading “Timneh Parrot Psittacus timneh”