The Democratic Republic of the Congo; Rwanda; Uganda Endangered Golden Monkey Cercopithecus mitis ssp. kandti The Golden monkey Cercopithecus kandti are Old World monkeys that live nestled deeply into the Virunga volcanic mountains of Central Africa. They are found in four national parks: Mgahinga, in south-west Uganda; Volcanoes, in north-west Rwanda; and Virunga and Kahuzi-Biéga,Continue reading “Golden Monkey Cercopithecus mitis ssp. kandti”
Dusky Langur Trachypithecus obscurus Endangered Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand Hunting for food is a major threat, as is fragmentation, habitat loss and degradation due to expanding oil palm plantations, agriculture, urbanization, and touristic development (Groves et al. 2013). In Peninsular Malaysia the langurs are frequent victims of road-kill (Boonratana 2003). IUCN Red list Playful, gregarious andContinue reading “Dusky Langur Trachypithecus obscurus”
Baird’s Tapir Tapirus bairdii Endangered Extant (resident): Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama Extinct: El Salvador Presence Uncertain: Ecuador Baird’s tapirs may look like they are relatives of elephants, but they’re actually closer kin to horses, donkeys, zebras, and rhinoceroses. The Baird’s Tapir is found in forested areas with ponds and streamsContinue reading “Baird’s Tapir Tapirus bairdii”
Varied White-fronted Capuchin Cebus versicolor Colombia Endangered Varied White-fronted Capuchin monkeys are gregarious and social animals that live in multi-male multi-female groups of approximately 20 individuals (including young), they are territorial and actively defends territories. Their main threats are agriculture, urban sprawl, deforestation, increasing energy matrix, increasing road matrix habitat fragmentation, habitat reduction, hunting, harvestingContinue reading “Varied White-fronted Capuchin Cebus versicolor”
Crested Capuchin Sapajus robustus Brazil (Bahia, Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais) Endangered The crested capuchin or robust tufted capuchin (Sapajus robustus) is a species of robust capuchin monkey living in Brazil. They were formerly considered a subspecies of the black capuchin but is now considered to be a separate species. The species has a broad diet,Continue reading “Crested Capuchin Sapajus robustus”
Golden-bellied Mangabeys are only found in the Democratic Republic of Congo in tropical rainforests. They are known for their striking bright yellow and gold bellies which is easily distinguishable from their orange fur. They breed once per year, giving birth to one offspring that will not be fully independent until they are 4 to 5 years old. They are a nomadic, social species that travel in groups from 8 to 30 individuals. They have pouches in their cheeks which allow them to transport food.
The Sager Falcon is a majestic and powerful birds of prey that have a wide range throughout much of Southern Europe, the Middle East and parts of Africa. Their plumage ranges from chocolate brown in colour to a pale sandy with brown bars or streaks and can be snow white and off-white.
Ariel Toucan Ramphastos ariel Endangered Brazil No conservation The Ariel Toucan is one of the most iconic birds of the Amazon rainforest, depicted in countless pieces of art and historical renderings. They live in forested lowlands, most often near water, forest edge, swamp forest, clearings, riverine forest, patches in savannas, cerrado and riverine forest, upContinue reading “Ariel Toucan Ramphastos ariel”
The extremely rare Pernambuco Pygmy-owl is critically endangered on the @IUCNredlist due to massive logging and deforestation for #palmoil #beef farming in #Brazil support this animal’s survival by making art and joining the #boycott4wildlife
The enigmatic blue-billed curassow (Crax alberti – local name “Paujil”), endemic to the tropical humid forests of northern Colombia, is the cracid species most threatened with extinction in the wild from #deforestation
The conversion of forest to farmland across Africa has severely reduced the availability of Chimpanzee habitat. Such habitat loss is especially acute in West Africa, where it is estimated that more than 80% of the region’s original forest cover had been lost by the early 2000s (Kormos et al. 2003).
Deep in the heart of Africa, in the dense tropical rainforests of the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC), there lurks a very curious creature. With its long legs and predominantly dark brown coat of short fur, it looks, at first glance, a bit like a horse. But a second look will reveal a somewhatContinue reading “Okapi: African Unicorns”
As the lush equatorial rainforests of South East Asia are exhausted, increasingly focus is being placed on parts of Central and South America. Oil Palm is a growing commodity there and is found in Colombia, Brazil, Ecuador, Guatemala and Mexico. The fertile rainforests of Latin America are home to some of the most exotic andContinue reading “South America: Species Endangered by Palm Oil Deforestation”
Western Red Colobus Piliocolobus badius Endangered Côte d’Ivoire; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Sierra Leone This is a predominantly arboreal species found in a variety of forest types including primary, secondary, and gallery forest, woodland savanna, tree and shrub savanna, mangroves and residential gardens (Starin 1991, Galat-Luong and Galat 2005, Struhsaker 2010, Butynski et al. 2013). InContinue reading “Western Red Colobus Piliocolobus badius”
Timneh Parrot Psittacus timneh Endangered Côte d’Ivoire; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Sierra Leone Although typically inhabiting dense forest, individuals are commonly observed at forest edges, clearings, gallery forest, mangroves, wooded savannah, cultivated areas, and even gardens (Juniper and Parr 1998), but it is not clear whether these are self-sustaining populations. They may make seasonal movements outContinue reading “Timneh Parrot Psittacus timneh”
Pygmy Hippopotamus Choeropsis liberiensis Endangered Guinea, Liberia, Sierra Leone, Ivory Coast. Nigeria (Extinct) The Pygmy Hippopotamus is rarely seen because of its secretive, nocturnal habits and consequently not much is known of its ecology. This hippopotamus mainly inhabits lowland primary and secondary forests, close to rivers, streams and Raphia palm tree swamps (Robinson 1970, BülowContinue reading “Pygmy Hippopotamus Choeropsis liberiensis”
Pileated Gibbon Hylobates pileatus Endangered Cambodia; Laos, Thailand The Pileated Gibbon is listed as Endangered as they are suspected to have experienced a reduction of more than 50% over a time frame of three generations (45 years) in the past. Most populations are not yet secured in protected areas, and the main threats are habitatContinue reading “Pileated Gibbon Hylobates pileatus”
Bengal Slow Loris Nycticebus bengalensis Endangered Malaysia, Cambodia, Thailand, Laos, Vietnam, Bangladesh The Bengal Slow Loris are wide-eyed beauties that are arboreal and nocturnal and live in tropical evergreen rainforest, semi-evergreen forest, and mixed deciduous forest. In Vietnam they are found only in secondary forests, and on the edge of primary forests; the species alsoContinue reading “Bengal Slow Loris Nycticebus bengalensis”
Titiwangsa Horned Tree Lizard Acanthosaura titiwangsaensis Endangered Malaysia This upland species of lizard ranges no lower than 1,000 m asl, and is associated with dipterocarp forests. Lizards are occasionally seen during the day on the sides of small trees in dense undergrowth, usually no more than two metres above the forest floor. The Titiwangsa HornedContinue reading “Titiwangsa Horned Tree Lizard Acanthosaura titiwangsaensis”
Western Hoolock Gibbon Hoolock hoolock Endangered Bangladesh, India, Myanmar Existence uncertain: China The Hoolock Gibbons are three species located in South Central Asia. They are the second largest of the gibbons after the Siamang. They have rings around their eyes and mouths giving them a mask-like appearance. Like other gibbon species they call to eachContinue reading “Western Hoolock Gibbon Hoolock hoolock”