Giant Otter Pteronura brasiliensis
Bolivia; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivia.
#GiantOtters are the agile, graceful guardians of Amazonian rivers in #SouthAmerica. #Endangered by #gold #mining, #palmoil #soy and cattle ranches. Help them in the supermarket, go #vegan and #Boycottpalmoil #Boycott4Wildlife#Tweet
Giant Otters are intelligent and resourceful guardians of the #Amazon #SouthAmerica. They are #Endangered from #gold #mining, #palmoil #soy and cattle ranching. Help them by going #vegan and #Boycottpalmoil #Boycott4Wildlife#Tweet
They are endemic to South America, with populations distributed east of the Andes in the Orinoco, Amazonas, and Parana basins, and the hydrographic networks of the Guianas. The northern limit of the Giant Otter’s distribution occurs in northern Venezuela, and the southern limit in Misiones, Argentina.
Threats are predominantly related to the river otter being pushed out of their ecosystems by anthropogenic pressures.
The destruction of the river otters’ riparian habitat, overfishing, contamination of aquatic ecosystems (especially for gold mining, fossil fuel exploration, and the use of pesticides and fertilizers for monocultures), domestic animal diseases, and mismanaged tourism It seems likely that mining activities and the widespread conversion of forest into agricultural and pasture lands will continue unabated in the near future as part of the economic development of the Amazonian countries.
Giant otters are threatened by a range of human created hazards including: the illegal pet trade, competition with fishermen, gold and fossil fuel mining and ecosystem conversion to monocultures such as palm oil and soy.
Giant otters highly social animals that are active during the day and evening. They are gregarious and live in groups of 2-20 individuals. A family has a home range of 12 sq. km. They are cooperative and peaceful together and often groom, rest and hunt together and cooperatively construct burrows and establish territories using scent markings from their anal glands to delineate territories.
They communicate through a noisy series of hums, coos, barks and whistles. Newborn pups squeak to elicit attention, while older young whine as they participate in group activities. When intruders invade their territory, the parents and other adults in communities will defend the offspring against danger.
You can support this beautiful animal
Groenendijk, J., Marmontel, M., Van Damme, P., Schenck, C., Schenck, C. & Wallace, R. 2021. Pteronura brasiliensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T18711A164580466. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-3.RLTS.T18711A164580466.en. Accessed on 27 August 2022.
How can I help the #Boycott4Wildlife?
Contribute in five ways
1. Join the #Boycott4Wildlife on social media and subscribe to stay in the loop: Share posts from this website to your own network on Twitter, Mastadon, Instagram, Facebook and Youtube using the hashtags #Boycottpalmoil #Boycott4Wildlife.
2. Contribute stories: Academics, conservationists, scientists, indigenous rights advocates and animal rights advocates working to expose the corruption of the palm oil industry or to save animals can contribute stories to the website.
3. Supermarket sleuthing: Next time you’re in the supermarket, take photos of products containing palm oil. Share these to social media along with the hashtags to call out the greenwashing and ecocide of the brands who use palm oil. You can also take photos of palm oil free products and congratulate brands when they go palm oil free.
4. Take to the streets: Get in touch with Palm Oil Detectives to find out more.
5. Donate: Make a one-off or monthly donation to Palm Oil Detectives as a way of saying thank you and to help pay for ongoing running costs of the website and social media campaigns. Donate here
3 thoughts on “Giant Otter Pteronura brasiliensis”
Hey thanks so much for sharing this to your website much appreciated