Crested Capuchin Sapajus robustus
Brazil (Bahia, Espírito Santo, Minas Gerais)
The crested capuchin or robust tufted capuchin (Sapajus robustus) is a species of robust capuchin monkey living in Brazil. They were formerly considered a subspecies of the black capuchin but is now considered to be a separate species.
The species has a broad diet, including fruits, seeds, and arthropods, as well as frogs or even small mammals. They are very skilled at manipulating food items to reach the food they want. Other species of robust capuchins that have been studied more, such as the black capuchin, have been documented using stones to open food items such as fruits with hard shells or oysters. It’s possible that crested capuchins may also do the same. No observations have been made specifically on the crested capuchin, but they likely live in linear hierarchies that span both sexes, with the top-ranking male dominating the top-ranking female, similar to other closely related species of capuchin. Males ranked lower than the dominant male may also be a part of capuchin groups, but they often remain on the peripheral of the group.
Crested Capuchins live in a restricted range in the Atlantic forest in the states of Bahia (southern), eastern Minas Gerais and Espírito Santo,Brazil.
Crested Capuchins are gregarious tool-using small #monkeys. #endangered in #Brazil from #palmoil, meat and soy #deforestation and the illegal #pettrade. Help save them each time you shop #Boycott4WildlifeTweet
You can support this beautiful animal
There are no known conservation activities for this animal. Make art to raise awareness and join the #Boycott4Wildlife.
Donate to help orphaned capuchins that are rescued from traffickers. At Merazonia Wildlife Sanctuary
Martins, W.P., de Melo, F.R., Kierulff, M.C.M., Mittermeier, R.A., Lynch Alfaro, J.W. & Jerusalinsky, L. 2021. Sapajus robustus (amended version of 2019 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T42697A192592444. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-1.RLTS.T42697A192592444.en. Downloaded on 06 June 2021.
Reduced range of the endangered crested capuchin monkey (Sapajus robustus) and a possible hybrid zone with Sapajus nigritus
How can I help the #Boycott4Wildlife?
Contribute in five ways
1. Join the #Boycott4Wildlife on social media and subscribe to stay in the loop: Share posts from this website to your own network on Twitter, Mastadon, Instagram, Facebook and Youtube using the hashtags #Boycottpalmoil #Boycott4Wildlife.
2. Contribute stories: Academics, conservationists, scientists, indigenous rights advocates and animal rights advocates working to expose the corruption of the palm oil industry or to save animals can contribute stories to the website.
3. Supermarket sleuthing: Next time you’re in the supermarket, take photos of products containing palm oil. Share these to social media along with the hashtags to call out the greenwashing and ecocide of the brands who use palm oil. You can also take photos of palm oil free products and congratulate brands when they go palm oil free.
4. Take to the streets: Get in touch with Palm Oil Detectives to find out more.
5. Donate: Make a one-off or monthly donation to Palm Oil Detectives as a way of saying thank you and to help pay for ongoing running costs of the website and social media campaigns. Donate here
One thought on “Crested Capuchin Sapajus robustus”