Varied White-fronted Capuchin monkeys are gregarious and social animals that live in multi-male multi-female groups of approximately 20 individuals (including young), they are territorial and actively defends territories.
Varied White-fronted Capuchins live in the tropical forests of #Colombia #South America, these #foraging #monkeys are #endangered @IUCNredlist from #palmoil #timber #meat #deforestation and #hunting. Join the #Boycott4Wildlife and help save themTweet
The Varied White-fronted Capuchin lives in tropical lowland forests and seasonally flooded forests throughout the Middle Magdalena River basin. They are arboreal quadrupeds, typically found in the lower to mid-canopy and understory (Freese and Oppenheimer 1981; Fragaszy et al. 2004; Defler 2003, 2004). They have a wide diet breadth, eating predominantly ripe fruits and invertebrates, but also other vegetative parts of plants, vertebrate prey and eggs. They are extractive, manipulative foragers. Both sexes form linear hierarchies, with males dominant to females (Negrete 2015).
Most of the natural ecosystems within its historical distribution area have been transformed and less than 20% of its habitat remains in the lowland forests and wetlands of the Magdalena River basin (Link et al. 2013). Pet trade, human-animal conflict due to crop foraging and subsistence hunting also pose imminent threats to wild populations of varied white-fronted capuchin monkeys.
You can support this beautiful animal
Donate to help orphaned capuchins that are rescued from traffickers. At Merazonia Wildlife Sanctuary
Link, A., Boubli, J.P. & Lynch Alfaro, J.W. 2021. Cebus versicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T39952A81282279. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-1.RLTS.T39952A81282279.en. Downloaded on 06 June 2021.
- Creatives: Promote your creative business and use your creative expertise to raise awareness and join the fight to save endangered species. Join us!
- Conservationists: Showcase your conservation work and activism, blog about the urgent issues that are vital right now. Join us!
- Animal lovers: Big supermarket brands are directly contributing to this species’ extinction by destroying forests. You can join the #Boycott4Wildlife by sharing information from this website and boycotting brands in the supermarket.