A curious and intelligent small monkey species, Raffles’ Banded Langurs are also known by their other common names: Banded Leaf Monkey or Banded Surili. They are endemic to the southern peninsula of Malaysia and Singapore. They are now listed as critically endangered on the IUCN Red List with their primary threat being palm oil deforestation across their range.
Deforestation and conversion of habitat continue to be the major threats to this species. They particularly affected by oil palm plantations, which are expanding very rapidly within their range. Protect them each time you shop by boycotting meat and palm oil in the supermarket.
Fiercely protective, elusive and beautiful Dholes are an ancient species of wild dog that diverged from other dog species millions of years ago. Dholes are also known as Asiatic Wild Dogs, Indian Wild Dogs, Red Wolves and Mountain Wolves. Once found across the Russian Steppe, China, the Middle East and northern Asia their range has been fractured and reduced dramatically by human-related pressures and threats. They are now Endangered on IUCN Red List.
The Dhole have a striking and intense appearance with thick and dense fur ranging from pale gold, to yellow to dark reddish-brown and grey-brown. Their underside is typically a paler colour of creamy white. They differ from other dog species in that they have a thicker muzzle, one fewer molar on each side of their jaws and additional teats. They are average sized dogs and typically weigh between 10 – 25kg with males being about 4.5kg heavier than females.
Although they look cute and cuddly, the Fishing Cat Prionailurus viverrinus has a feisty, firecracker temper. This small to medium sized wild cat can become defensive if approached in the wild. They are around twice the size of a domestic cat and typically weigh around 5-16 kg and have stocky short legs and a short tail.
Their faces are round with their noses elongated, giving them a civet-like appearance, which is why their scientific name is viverrine. They are agile and fast hunters and can reach fast speeds in pursuit of prey. They have an average lifespan of approximately 12 years. Help them every time you shop and #Boycottpalmoil #Boycott4Wildlife
Helmeted Hornbills are spectacular, large and intelligent birds native to SE Asia, known for their substantial helmet-like structure on their head called a casque made of ivory. This hefty head accounts for 11% of their 3kg body weight. They are found on the Malay Peninsula: Sumatra, Borneo, Myanmar and Thailand. They are critically endangered. Their main threats are illegal hunting and wildlife trade for their ivory casques along with palm oil and timber deforestation. Help them each time you shop and #Boycottpalmoil #Boycott4Wildlife
Playful, gregarious and social Dusky Langurs prefer to live in closed primary forests, but they can also be found in old-growth secondary and disturbed forests, plantations, urban areas, and parks, suggesting that they are adaptable compared to other colobine species. They are mostly tree dwelling and active during the day. They face many threats including hunting and deforestation for palm oil and other agriculture. Help them every time you shop and #Boycottpalmoil #Boycott4Wildlife
Known as the serpentine king of the jungle in South East Asia, the King Cobra lives in many different environments including pristine forests, degraded forests, mangroves, swamps and woodlands. The main threats that they face are as a result of palm oil deforestation and other agricultural expansion throughout their range. Help them and #Boycottpalmoil #Boycott4Wildlife
Pileated Gibbon Hylobates pileatus Endangered Cambodia; Laos, Thailand The Pileated Gibbon is listed as Endangered as they are suspected to have experienced a reduction of more than 50% over a time frame of three generations (45 years) in the past. Most populations are not yet secured in protected areas, and the main threats are habitatContinue reading “Pileated Gibbon Hylobates pileatus”
The Bengal Slow Loris’s are wide-eyed beauties that are arboreal and nocturnal and live in tropical evergreen rainforest, semi-evergreen forest, and mixed deciduous forest. They are the largest loris species and feed predominantly on plant sap. They are now endangered in Malaysia and other parts of South East Asia, their primary threats are illegal capture for the pet trade and #palmoil #deforestation throughout their range. Help them every time you shop and #Boycottpalmoil #Boycott4Wildlife
Lar Gibbon Hylobates lar Endangered Malaysia, Cambodia, Thailand, Laos, Vietnam, Bangladesh The Lar Gibbon is found in evergreen, semi-evergreen, and mixed evergreen-deciduous forest (sometimes known as “dry evergreen” forest, in the northern parts of their range), and is known to utilize regenerating secondary forest and selectively logged forest (Johns 1985). In northwestern Thailand, white-handed gibbonsContinue reading “Lar Gibbon Hylobates lar”
Wrinkled Hornbill Rhabdotorrhinus corrugatus Endangered Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, Brunei Extinct: Singapore The Wrinkled Hornbill is a magnificent and ancient looking bird that lives in primary evergreen and swamp forests up to 1,000 m. They can live in selectively logged forest if primary forests are adjacent, but they do not occur in secondary forest. Forest firesContinue reading “Wrinkled Hornbill Rhabdotorrhinus corrugatus”
Storm’s Stork Ciconia stormi Endangered Malaysia, Borneo, Indonesia, Brunei, Thailand The Storm’s Stork occurs at low densities in large, undisturbed blocks of level lowland forest, particularly freshwater and peat-swamp forests, on the floodplains of large rivers. They also frequent disturbed, recently burned and logged areas, and occasionally areas subject to tidal movements, although these mayContinue reading “Storm’s Stork Ciconia stormi”
Masked Finfoot Heliopais personatus Endangered Borneo, Malaysia, Thailand, Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia, Myanmar, Indonesia, Bangladesh, India, Singapore The Masked Finfoot lives principally in rivers in lowland riverine forest including mangroves, but has been recorded in coastal and inland wetlands, such as tidal creeks, flooded forest, swamps and lakes (rarely reservoirs or industrial pools on passage). OneContinue reading “Masked Finfoot Heliopais personatus”
Siamang Symphalangus syndactylus Endangered Indonesia, Thailand, Sumatra The Siamang lives in primary and secondary semi-deciduous and tropical evergreen forest. All levels of the canopy are used, although emergent trees are required for resting and sleeping. Siamangs occur at lower densities in secondary forest, but can persist in secondary areas. They range from the lowlands upContinue reading “Siamang Symphalangus syndactylus”
Smoky Flying Squirrel Pteromyscus pulverulentus Endangered Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Sumatera, Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sarawak, Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah); Thailand The Smoky Flying Squirrel lives in tree hollows in tall, undisturbed lowland primary forest (below 3,000 m asl), but they also rely on exposed nests. They are less common at higher elevations but a few populations have been foundContinue reading “Smoky Flying Squirrel Pteromyscus pulverulentus”
Southeast Asian Box Turtle Cuora amboinensis Endangered Bangladesh; Brunei; India; Indonesia; Laos; Malaysia; Myanmar; Philippines; Singapore; Thailand; Vietnam The Southeast Asian Box Turtle is largely restricted to standing water bodies, but opportunistically inhabits most types of water bodies except large rivers and reservoirs. They prefer lowland swampy areas with dense vegetation, but also occurs in intermittentContinue reading “Southeast Asian Box Turtle Cuora amboinensis”
Malayan Tapir Tapirus indicus Endangered Indonesia (Sumatera); Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand Population declines are estimated to have been greater than 50% in the past three generations (36 years) driven primarily by large scale conversion of tapir habitat to palm oil plantations and other human dominated land-use. The main reason for declines in the past is habitatContinue reading “Malayan Tapir Tapirus indicus”
Black-spotted Cuscus Spilocuscus rufoniger Endangered Locations: West Papua (Indonesia) and Papua New Guinea The Black Spotted Cuscus prefers primary lowland and lower-montane tropical forests. They are also less commonly found in secondary forest. They are most likely to be nocturnal (L. Salas pers. comm.). This species is threatened by preferential hunting by local people forContinue reading “Black-spotted Cuscus Spilocuscus rufoniger”
Agile gibbons communicate using local “accents” and form close familial and social bonds. They are endangered in #Indonesia, #Malaysia and #Thailand mainly due to timber and #palmoil #deforestation throughout their range. Help them every time you shop and #Boycottpalmoil #Boycott4Wildlife in the supermarket.
Southern River Terrapin Batagur affinis Critically Endangered Extant (resident): Cambodia; Indonesia (Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Thailand Extinct: Singapore Presence Uncertain: Vietnam The Southern River Terrapin inhabits estuaries, mangrove creeks, lower river sections, and coastal lagoons, generally in areas influenced by the tide, but may also occur substantial distances upriver (e.g. Perak). Habitat alteration and destructionContinue reading “Southern River Terrapin Batagur affinis”
Asian Giant Tortoise Manouria emys Critically Endangered Extant (resident): Bangladesh; India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand Extinct: Singapore The Asian Giant Tortoise exclusively inhabits evergreen forest, from lowland regions up to altitudes of about 1,000 m (typically 600-1,500 m). The animals appreciate moisture and are typically found near water and frequently burrow in damp soil (NutphandContinue reading “Asian Giant Tortoise Manouria emys”