Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand
Dusky Langurs are beautiful primate threatened by #palmoil #deforestation in #Malaysia #Myanmar and #Thailand. Help them by supporting @LangurPenang and #Boycott4Wildlife the supermarket brands destroying their homeTweet
Playful, gregarious and social Dusky Langurs prefer closed primary forests, but can also be found in old-growth secondary and disturbed forests, plantations, urban areas, and parks, suggesting a fairly high adaptive capability when compared with most colobine species. It is diurnal, primarily arboreal, and folivorous. They consume a varied diet of fruit, flowers and other items. Individuals are able to take advantage of unripe fruit, which have chemical defenses, by the same means that they break down toxins in plant leaves, using the bacteria found in their digestive system (MacKinnon and MacKinnon 1980).
New-borns of Dusky Langurs have bright orange fur with pink skin. The orange coating begins to shed 2nd week after birth. At around 3rd week old, black-greyish hair starts to appear on the forehead, tail, and limb. By 4th month old, the head and back are black-greyish with only the cheeks showing traces of yellow. After six months, their entire bodies are light black-greyish, which grows darker as they become juveniles. The secondary layer of white-ish fluffy hair will only start growing at 6th month old.
The Dusky Langur is often found in single female-multiple male groups or in multiple male and female groups of around 10-20 individuals.
Boonratana, R., Ang, A., Traeholt, C. & Thant, N.M.L. 2020. Trachypithecus obscurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2020: e.T22039A17960562. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2020-2.RLTS.T22039A17960562.en. Downloaded on 26 June 2021.
- Creatives: Promote your creative business and use your creative expertise to raise awareness and join the fight to save endangered species. Join us!
- Conservationists: Showcase your conservation work and activism, blog about the urgent issues that are vital right now. Find out more!
- Animal lovers: Big supermarket brands are directly contributing to this species’ extinction by destroying forests. You can join the #Boycott4Wildlife by sharing information from this website and boycotting brands in the supermarket.