Fiercely protective, elusive and beautiful Dholes are an ancient species of wild dog that diverged from other dog species millions of years ago. Dholes are also known as Asiatic Wild Dogs, Indian Wild Dogs, Red Wolves and Mountain Wolves. Once found across the Russian Steppe, China, the Middle East and northern Asia their range has been fractured and reduced dramatically by human-related pressures and threats. They are now Endangered on IUCN Red List.
The Dhole have a striking and intense appearance with thick and dense fur ranging from pale gold, to yellow to dark reddish-brown and grey-brown. Their underside is typically a paler colour of creamy white. They differ from other dog species in that they have a thicker muzzle, one fewer molar on each side of their jaws and additional teats. They are average sized dogs and typically weigh between 10 – 25kg with males being about 4.5kg heavier than females.
Binturong Arctictis binturong Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Jawa, Sumatera); Lao People’s Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Sarawak, Sabah, Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar; Nepal; Philippines; Thailand; Vietnam Presence Uncertain: Brunei Darussalam Vulnerable Habitat loss has been the predominant driver of decline of the Binturong’s southern (Sundaic) portion of the range, where a significant proportion of lowlandContinue reading “Binturong Arctictis binturong”
Marbled Cat Pardofelis marmorata Bangladesh; Bhutan; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People’s Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Sarawak, Sabah, Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Vietnam Near Threatened Southeast Asia has one of the highest and fastest deforestation rates mainly due to logging and forest conversion for human settlements, agriculture, oil palm, coffee, rubberContinue reading “Marbled Cat Pardofelis marmorata”
The Sager Falcon is a majestic and powerful birds of prey that have a wide range throughout much of Southern Europe, the Middle East and parts of Africa. Their plumage ranges from chocolate brown in colour to a pale sandy with brown bars or streaks and can be snow white and off-white.
Skywalker Hoolock Gibbon Hoolock tianxing Endangered China, Myanmar The Hoolock Gibbons are three species located in South Central Asia. They are the second largest of the gibbons after the Siamang. They have rings around their eyes and mouths giving them a mask-like appearance. Like other gibbon species they call to each other in regionalised accents,Continue reading “Skywalker Hoolock Gibbon Hoolock tianxing”
Tonkin Black Crested Gibbon Nomascus concolor ssp. concolor Critically Endangered Location: China, Vietnam The Tonkin Black Crested Gibbon lives in subtropical and montane evergreen, semi-evergreen and deciduous forest (Jiang et al. 2006, Fan et al. 2009a) and in China it is restricted to broad-leaved evergreen forests (Fan et al. 2009a). The species is listed asContinue reading “Tonkin Black Crested Gibbon Nomascus concolor ssp. concolor”
Cao-vit Gibbon Nomascus nasutus Critically Endangered Location: China, Vietnam The Cao Vit Gibbon belongs to genus Nomascus and are found in Vietnam and southern China. They are known to communicate in species-specific song when defining territory or attracting mates. They sing in regional accents to each other and form breeding pairs. The Cao Vit GibbonContinue reading “Cao-vit Gibbon Nomascus nasutus”
Black Crested Gibbon Nomascus concolor Critically Endangered Location: China, Vietnam, Laos The Black Crested Gibbon belongs to genus Nomascus and are found in Vietnam, Laos and southern China. They are known to communicate in species-specific song when defining territory or attracting mates. They sing in regional accents to each other and form breeding pairs. TheContinue reading “Black Crested Gibbon Nomascus concolor”
Hainan Gibbon Nomascus hainanus Critically Endangered Location: China. These small apes belong to genus Nomascus which are found in Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia and southern China. The Hainan Gibbon is known to live in a restricted area of less than 100 km2 in southern China. They are known to communicate in species-specific song when defining territoryContinue reading “Hainan Gibbon Nomascus hainanus”
These unique and beautiful creatures face a threat to their very existence from the replacement of their rainforest home with oil palm plantations in Northern and South East Asia. These lush and fertile forests harbour an immense range of biodiversity not found anywhere on the planet. Thinking, feeling, intelligent beings that love their children andContinue reading “Asia: Species Endangered by Palm Oil Deforestation”