Location: China, Vietnam
The Tonkin Black Crested Gibbon lives in subtropical and montane evergreen, semi-evergreen and deciduous forest (Jiang et al. 2006, Fan et al. 2009a) and in China it is restricted to broad-leaved evergreen forests (Fan et al. 2009a).
The species is listed as Critically Endangered based on a suspected population reduction of over 80% in the last 45 years (three generations) and a suspected continuing reduction at the same rate for at least 15 years (one generation) in the future, due primarily to widespread hunting and habitat loss.
The Tonkin Black-Crested Gibbon lives in #China and #Vietnam it’s critically endangered on @ICUNredlist due to hunting and #palmoil deforestation. Boycott the brands fuelling their demise #Boycott4WildlifeTweet
In Vietnam, depending on the locality, these gibbons are threatened by mostly human impact on habitat and hunting pressure but it is ultimately always a combination of the two.
These gibbons belong to genus Nomascus. They are known to communicate in species-specific song when defining territory or attracting mates. They sing in regional accents to each other. Males and females have different coloured fur.
Support the conservation of this species
Pengfei, F., Nguyen, M.H., Roos, C. & Rawson, B.M. 2020. Nomascus concolor ssp. concolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2020: e.T160304839A17991381. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2020-2.RLTS.T160304839A17991381.en. Downloaded on 28 January 2021.
- Creatives: Promote your creative business and use your creative expertise to raise awareness and join the fight to save endangered species. Join us!
- Conservationists: Showcase your conservation work and activism, blog about the urgent issues that are vital right now. Join us!
- Animal lovers: Big supermarket brands are directly contributing to this species’ extinction by destroying forests. You can join the #Boycott4Wildlife by sharing information from this website and boycotting brands in the supermarket.