The Bornean Gibbon, also known as the Gray Gibbon or the Mueller’s Gibbon belongs to the genus Hylobates. The word Hylobates means ‘Forest Walker’ in Greek. The gibbons in this genus are known for the white circle of fur around their faces. They are known to communicate in species-specific song when defining territory or attracting mates. They sing in regional accents to each other, have long swinging arms, inquisitive natures and superior acrobatic skills, they spend most of their lives high up in the tree-tops.
Bornean Gibbons AKA Gray or Mueller’s Gibbons sing to each other in regional accents to attract mates and are highly social. Endangered in #Kalimantan @IUCNredlist due to #palmoil #deforestation. Support a prime-mate #Boycott4WildlifeTweet
Bornean Gibbons are found in tropical evergreen forests of primary, selectively logged and secondary forest types of Borneo. These gibbons are arboreal, diurnal and frugviorous (preferring fruits high in sugar), but will also eat immature leaves and insects (Haimoff 1985, Leighton 1987, Rodman, 1976). They have been recorded from forests up to 1,500 m (Leighton 1987) with densities decreasing at higher elevations (V. Nijman pers. comm.). In Kutai National Park, average home range size was 36 ha (Leighton 1987). The Bornean Gibbon is known to interbreed with H. albibarbis in a wide area of central Borneo (Marshall, and Sugardjito 1986, Mather, 1992).
Marshall, A.J., Nijman, V. & Cheyne, S.M. 2020. Hylobates muelleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2020: e.T39888A17990934. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2020-2.RLTS.T39888A17990934.en. Downloaded on 05 February 2021.
- Creatives: Promote your creative business and use your creative expertise to raise awareness and join the fight to save endangered species. Join us!
- Conservationists: Showcase your conservation work and activism, blog about the urgent issues that are vital right now. Join us!
- Animal lovers: Big supermarket brands are directly contributing to this species’ extinction by destroying forests. You can join the #Boycott4Wildlife by sharing information from this website and boycotting brands in the supermarket.