Location: Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam
Like other gibbons, Red-cheeked Gibbons are arboreal and diurnal, with singing bouts averaging 12 minutes and lower calling frequencies in the wet season (Rawson 2004, Kenyon 2007). The species displays a monogamous social structure of adult pair and offspring. Average group size is estimated at 3-5 individuals. Females emigrate near, in and around their natal territories, but males emigrate farther and wider. Female give birth to single offspring at 17-22 month intervals. Nomascus gabriellae is considered Endangeredbased on a suspected population reduction of 50% or more due to hunting for food, live capture for the pet trade, and the loss of suitable habitat.
Red-cheeked Gibbons are gregarious and sing in regional accents. They’re endangered in #Cambodia #Laos #Vietnam by #deforestation to make way for #meat #agriculture. Change your diet to plant-based and join the #Boycott4Wildlife to support their survivalTweet
These gibbons belong to genus Nomascus. They are known to communicate in species-specific song when defining territory or attracting mates. They sing in regional accents to each other and form monogamous breeding pairs. Males and females have different coloured fur.
Rawson, B.M., Hoang, M.D., Roos, C., Van, N.T. & Nguyen, M.H. 2020. Nomascus gabriellae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2020: e.T128073282A17968950. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2020-2.RLTS.T128073282A17968950.en. Downloaded on 29 January 2021.
- Creatives: Promote your creative business and use your creative expertise to raise awareness and join the fight to save endangered species. Join us!
- Conservationists: Showcase your conservation work and activism, blog about the urgent issues that are vital right now. Join us!
- Animal lovers: Big supermarket brands are directly contributing to this species’ extinction by destroying forests. You can join the #Boycott4Wildlife by sharing information from this website and boycotting brands in the supermarket.