Cotton-headed Tamarin Saguinus oedipus
Also known as the Cotton Top Tamarin, the Cotton-headed Tamarin lives in the humid forests in the south to dry deciduous forest in the north of Colombia. Although they are recorded from primary and secondary forests.
Cotton-headed Tamarins are plucky #primates from #Colombia’s rainforests. They are critically endangered from #palmoil #soy and #mining #deforestation. Help them and #Boycottpalmoil be #vegan and #Boycott4WildlifeTweet
Marmosets and tamarins are distinguished from the other monkeys of the New World by their small size, modified claws rather than nails on all digits except the big toe, the presence of two as opposed to three molar teeth in either side of each jaw, and by the occurrence of twin births. They eat fruits, flowers, nectar, plant exudates (gums, saps, latex) and animal prey (including frogs, snails, lizards, spiders and insects).
Tamarins live in extended family groups of between four and 15 individuals, but usually 2-8. Saguinus oedipus lives in groups of 2-9. Neyman (1977, 1979) observed groups of 3-13, Savage et al. (1996a,b) observed reproductively active groups that ranged in size from 3-6 and Gonzalez (2014) observed groups 1- 9. Generally, only one female per group breeds during a particular breeding season.
Habitat destruction through forest clearing is the main cause of this collapse, and the cotton-top has lost more than three-quarters of its original habitat to deforestation, while the lowland forest in which it lives has been reduced to 5% of its historical range.
The illegal pet trade and scientific research have also been cited as factors by the IUCN. While biomedical studies have recently limited their use of this species, illegal capture for the pet trade still plays a major role in endangering the cotton-top.
Conservation efforts for these critically endangered small primates is underway. Read more about Proyecto Tití in Colombia.
Rodríguez, V., Defler, T.R., Guzman-Caro, D., Link, A., Mittermeier, R.A., Palacios, E. & Stevenson, P.R. 2020. Saguinus oedipus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2020: e.T19823A115573819. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2020-2.RLTS.T19823A115573819.en. Downloaded on 31 January 2021.
How can I help the #Boycott4Wildlife?
Contribute in five ways
1. Join the #Boycott4Wildlife on social media and subscribe to stay in the loop: Share posts from this website to your own network on Twitter, Mastadon, Instagram, Facebook and Youtube using the hashtags #Boycottpalmoil #Boycott4Wildlife.
2. Contribute stories: Academics, conservationists, scientists, indigenous rights advocates and animal rights advocates working to expose the corruption of the palm oil industry or to save animals can contribute stories to the website.
3. Supermarket sleuthing: Next time you’re in the supermarket, take photos of products containing palm oil. Share these to social media along with the hashtags to call out the greenwashing and ecocide of the brands who use palm oil. You can also take photos of palm oil free products and congratulate brands when they go palm oil free.
4. Take to the streets: Get in touch with Palm Oil Detectives to find out more.
5. Donate: Make a one-off or monthly donation to Palm Oil Detectives as a way of saying thank you and to help pay for ongoing running costs of the website and social media campaigns. Donate here
One thought on “Cotton-headed Tamarin Saguinus oedipus”