Golden Headed Lion Tamarins eat mostly ripe fruits, flowers, nectar, plant exudates (gums) and animal prey, including frogs, snails, lizards, spiders and insects. They live in lowland seasonal rain forest along the Atlantic coast of Brazil, white sand piaçava forest and secondary forest.
Golden-Headed Lion Tamarins are #Endangered in #Brazil #SouthAmerica from extreme loss of habitat and #deforestation for #palmoil #cacao and #coconut @IUCNredlist You can help by changing your shopping habits #Boycott4WildlifeTweet
Threats to Golden-headed Lion Tamarins come from socio-economic transformations resulting from increasing labour costs, low cacao prices and decreasing cacao yields after the appearance of the Witches’ Broom Fungus (Moniliophthora perniciosa) in Bahia. Such situation led to logging and sometimes to conversion of cabrucas to alternative crops, notably African palm oil and coconuts (Alger and Caldas 1994, 1996; Araujo et al. 1998), followed by rehabilitation measures that often go along with thinning of the shade canopies (Schroth et al. 2012).
In the west of its range, forests are increasingly destroyed and fragmented because of cattle ranching (Pinto 1994, Pinto and Rylands 1997, Raboy et al. 2010). Coffee plantation especially in the municipalities of Santa Luzia, Camacan and Juçari increasingly substitute shaded cacao plantation posing another threat for the tamarins.
Support the conservation of this species
Kierulff, M.C.M., Mendes, S.L., Rylands, A.B. & de Oliveira, M.M. 2020. Leontopithecus chrysomelas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2020: e.T40643A17935020. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2020-2.RLTS.T40643A17935020.en. Downloaded on 05 March 2021.
- Creatives: Promote your creative business and use your creative expertise to raise awareness and join the fight to save endangered species. Join us!
- Conservationists: Showcase your conservation work and activism, blog about the urgent issues that are vital right now. Find out more!
- Animal lovers: Big supermarket brands are directly contributing to this species’ extinction by destroying forests. You can join the #Boycott4Wildlife by sharing information from this website and boycotting brands in the supermarket.