Hippopotamus Hippopotamus amphibius Extant (resident) Angola; Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d’Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Eswatini; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of;Continue reading “Hippopotamus Hippopotamus amphibius”
African Forest Elephant Loxodonta cyclotis Critically Endangered Extant (resident): Angola; Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, Côte d’Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Togo Extinct: Gambia Rapid land use change, including palm oil plantations across their range is driving the direct loss andContinue reading “African Forest Elephant Loxodonta cyclotis”
Western Lowland Gorilla Gorilla gorilla Critically Endangered Angola (Cabinda); Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Equatorial Guinea (Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Gabon; Nigeria Habitat loss is emerging as a major threat to Western Gorillas. Other threats include disease and poaching. As oil-palm plantations in Asia reach capacity, Africa is becoming the new frontier for this crop, offeringContinue reading “Western Lowland Gorilla Gorilla gorilla”
The Democratic Republic of the Congo; Rwanda; Uganda Endangered Golden Monkey Cercopithecus mitis ssp. kandti The Golden monkey Cercopithecus kandti are Old World monkeys that live nestled deeply into the Virunga volcanic mountains of Central Africa. They are found in four national parks: Mgahinga, in south-west Uganda; Volcanoes, in north-west Rwanda; and Virunga and Kahuzi-Biéga,Continue reading “Golden Monkey Cercopithecus mitis ssp. kandti”
Golden-bellied Mangabeys are only found in the Democratic Republic of Congo in tropical rainforests. They are known for their striking bright yellow and gold bellies which is easily distinguishable from their orange fur. They breed once per year, giving birth to one offspring that will not be fully independent until they are 4 to 5 years old. They are a nomadic, social species that travel in groups from 8 to 30 individuals. They have pouches in their cheeks which allow them to transport food.
Here at The Nature Nook, we don’t shy away from uncomfortable truths or harsh realities concerning the natural world. But today’s article, about the tragic story of the Congo African grey parrot, is a particularly harrowing read that I don’t recommend to anyone who is sensitive to descriptions of animals in distress. The Congo AfricanContinue reading “African Greys: How politics killed the parrot”
The rarest rhino in the world can be found wallowing in the mud at the Ol Pejeta Nature Conservancy in Kenya. Constantly guarded by vigilant rifle-clad guards, these two animals have no idea that they are the last members of their kind. They are northern white rhinos – the very last northern white rhinos anywhereContinue reading “The Rarest Rhino: The Two Last Northern White Rhinos of Kenya”
Deep in the heart of Africa, in the dense tropical rainforests of the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC), there lurks a very curious creature. With its long legs and predominantly dark brown coat of short fur, it looks, at first glance, a bit like a horse. But a second look will reveal a somewhatContinue reading “Okapi: African Unicorns”