Locations: Angola; Benin; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d’Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Equatorial Guinea (mainland), Bioko); Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia
The White-bellied Pangolin also commonly known as the Tree Pangolin is a fascinating creature that is like a giant pest controller, estimated to consume around 70 million insects per year. Pangolins don’t have teeth, rather they have scales lining their stomachs which aid them in the digestion of food that is swallowed whole.
White-bellied Pangolins are #endangered in #Africa by complex threats incl. #deforestation and #hunting. These amazing animals deserve to be saved from extinction. Support them with the brand #Boycott4WildlifeTweet
Baby pangolins often ride on their mother’s backs and and are known as pango pups. They are able to use their tails to support their body weight and can walk upright on their hind legs.
The white-bellied pangolin lives predominantly in moist tropical lowland forests and secondary growth, but also lives in dense woodlands, especially along water courses (Kingdon 1971; Gaubert 2014). Sodeinde and Adedipe (1994) noted that White-bellied Pangolins were often caught in abandoned or little-used oil palm (Elaeis guineensis) plantations in secondary growth. In southern Nigeria this species was widespread in both primary and secondary rainforests, altered forests (bush) and in farmlands (agricultural areas in former lowland rainforests; Angelici et al. 1999).
Populations have declined by up 40% over the past 21 years (3 generations) based on a combination of forest loss, in particular in West Africa where annual losses were 0.9% between 1990 and 2000 and 0.3% between 2000 and 2010 (Mayaux et al. 2013), increasing rates of exploitation of tropical African pangolins for local use and consumption (Ingram et al. 2018), and the advent of intercontinental trafficking of African pangolin scales since around 2008, much of which involves this species, and which evidence indicates is increasingly targeting pangolins for the illicit export of their scales (i.e. as opposed to as a by-product of bushmeat trade). It is estimated that between 2015 and July 2019 scales from the estimated equivalent of >400,000 African pangolins were seized en route to Asian markets (Challender et al. 2019, D. Challender, unpubl. Data)
Conservation of pangolin species
Pietersen, D., Moumbolou, C., Ingram, D.J., Soewu, D., Jansen, R., Sodeinde, O., Keboy Mov Linkey Iflankoy, C., Challender, D. & Shirley, M.H. 2019. Phataginus tricuspis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T12767A123586469. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T12767A123586469.en. Downloaded on 17 January 2021.
- Creatives: Promote your creative business and use your creative expertise to raise awareness and join the fight to save endangered species. Join us!
- Conservationists: Showcase your conservation work and activism, blog about the urgent issues that are vital right now. Join us!
- Animal lovers: Big supermarket brands are directly contributing to this species’ extinction by destroying forests. You can join the #Boycott4Wildlife by sharing information from this website and boycotting brands in the supermarket.