Extant (resident): Tanzania
Southern Patas Monkeys have a lanky and long-limbed appearance. Juveniles possess a reddish-brown crown which may become grey in adults. Their back and flanks are covered with shaggy reddish fur with their bellies are white or cream. There are sex differences and males are on average twice as large (4-7 kilos) as females. Southern Patas Monkeys are predominantly omnivores and feed on pods, seeds, gall, gum, flowers and young leaves acacia trees. Acacia gums are defended by ants, these monkeys will continue to eat the gum while being attacked by the ants until the ant bites become too painful to bear. Acacia gum is supplemented with grasses, berries, seeds and fruits. Most of the meat portion of their diet comes from ants and crickets, however they sometimes supplement this with eggs, lizards and small birds when these foods become available.
The leggy Southern Patas Monkey is critically endangered on @IUCNredlist in #Tanzania, extinct in #Kenya due to #agriculture and #bushmeat. They have no known conservation activities. You can help this species #Boycott4Wildlife 🧐💪👇Tweet
The main threat to the Southern Patas Monkey is habitat degradation, fragmentation, and loss due primarily to agricultural expansion and intensification (both crops and livestock), charcoal production, fire, and ‘development’ activities (e.g., settlements, roads; De Jong et al. 2009, Loishooki et al. 2016), but also hunting and loss of access to water. In Grumeti Game Reserve, western Serengeti, Whistling Thorn Acacia woodlands are disappearing due to over-stocking by livestock (G. Tolchard pers. comm. 2019).
Bushmeat is a serious problem in the western Serengeti (K. Snyder pers. comm. 2020) and a threat to the Southern Patas Monkey. Their pelt is used in traditional ceremonies (including dances and witchcraft). Hunted in retaliation for crop raiding (Loishooki et al. 2016). Hunted by domestic dogs in Burko Masailand Hunting Concession (D. Hurt pers. comm. 2019) and, probably, other places.
Support the conservation of this species
de Jong, Y.A. & Butynski, T.M. 2020. Erythrocebus baumstarki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2020: e.T92252436A92252442. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2020-2.RLTS.T92252436A92252442.en. Downloaded on 12 March 2021.
How can I help the #Boycott4Wildlife?
1. Join the #Boycott4Wildlife on social media and subscribe to stay in the loop: Share posts from this website to your own network on Twitter, Mastadon, Instagram, Facebook and Youtube using the hashtags #Boycottpalmoil #Boycott4Wildlife.
2. Contribute stories: Academics, conservationists, scientists, indigenous rights advocates and animal rights advocates working to expose the corruption of the palm oil industry or to save animals can contribute stories to the website.
3. Supermarket sleuthing: Next time you’re in the supermarket, take photos of products containing palm oil. Share these to social media along with the hashtags to call out the greenwashing and ecocide of the brands who use palm oil. You can also take photos of palm oil free products and congratulate brands when they go palm oil free.
4. Take to the streets: Get in touch with Palm Oil Detectives to find out more.
5. Donate: Make a one-off or monthly donation to Palm Oil Detectives as a way of saying thank you and to help pay for ongoing running costs of the website and social media campaigns. Donate here