Location: Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam
The Northern Yellow-cheeked Crested Gibbon lives in broadleaf evergreen and semi-evergreen forests, at elevations of between 100-1,200 m asl. These gibbons are frugivorous but also consumes significant proportions of leaves, young shoots and flowers. They are also known to feed on Finlayson’s Squirrel (single record by an adult female) and lizards. Food sharing has been observed (Geissmann 1995, Duc et al. 2016).
Northern Yellow-cheeked Crested Gibbons sing in local accents to attract mates and form monogamous pairs and close families. Endangered in #Cambodia #Laos #Vietnam by #deforestation for #agriculture #timber #palmoil Join the brand #Boycott4WildlifeTweet
Listed as Endangered based on a suspected population reduction of at least 50% over the past 45 years (three generations), primarily due to logging, agricultural encroachment, and hunting, and a suspected continuing decline over at least 15 years (one generation) into the future. In Cambodia’s Virachey National Park, large areas have been cleared for rubber plantations in recent years, particularly on its eastern side, and the area is also subjected to illegal logging for luxury timber.
These gibbons belong to genus Nomascus. They are known to communicate in species-specific song when defining territory or attracting mates. They sing in regional accents to each other and form monogamous breeding pairs. Males and females have different coloured fur.
Rawson, B.M., Hoang, M.D., Roos, C., Van, N.T. & Nguyen, M.H. 2020. Nomascus gabriellae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2020: e.T128073282A17968950. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2020-2.RLTS.T128073282A17968950.en. Downloaded on 28 January 2021.
- Creatives: Promote your creative business and use your creative expertise to raise awareness and join the fight to save endangered species. Join us!
- Conservationists: Showcase your conservation work and activism, blog about the urgent issues that are vital right now. Join us!
- Animal lovers: Big supermarket brands are directly contributing to this species’ extinction by destroying forests. You can join the #Boycott4Wildlife by sharing information from this website and boycotting brands in the supermarket.