Peruvian Yellow-tailed Wooly Monkeys live in #Peru #SouthAmerica. Known for their distinctive woolly coats, hooting calls. #Criticallyendangered from #deforestation Join the #Boycott4Wildlife against brands causing #deforestationTweet
Peruvian Yellow-tailed Woolly Monkeys are social animals, active during the daylight hours. They form groups of 4-30 individuals, including a single dominant male, multiple mature individuals of both genders and young monkeys. Communication between communities is performed through vocalizations such as a loud, barking call, which is commonly used as an alarm call or a territorial display.
The Yellow-tailed Woolly Monkey is endemic to the montane rain forests and cloud forests of the Departments of San Martín and Amazonas in the Peruvian Andes, south and east of the Río Marañón, at altitudes of 1,100 to 2,700 asl.
Relative inaccessibility of this species’ cloud forest habitat served as protection for The Yellow-tailed Woolly Monkey up until the 1950’s. Subsequently, road construction, selective logging and subsistence hunting have led to deforestation, forest fragmentation and population declines. More recently, mining operations have increased in this high mountain region. Leo Luna (1984) estimated 11,240 km² of remaining suitable forest habitat for this species in 1981. Buckingham and Shanee (2008) estimated 6,302 km² remaining in 2008, representing a prior average annual forest loss of over 180 km², and noted that 70% of the remaining forest habitat was unprotected. Peruvian ministry reports and GCF data suggest a slightly higher annual forest loss rate (210 km²/year) for San Martin Province, the core of this species range, over the period 2010-2017. These data would seem to suggest that the loss of nearly all remaining unprotected habitat within this species’ range is possible, if current rates of deforestation continue to the year 2030.
Additionally, the Yellow-tailed Woolly Monkey is heavily hunted by indigenous communities, market hunters and in retaliation for crop damage. Infants are also routinely taken as pets when mothers are killed.
You can support the survival of this beautiful animal
Shanee, S., Cornejo, F.M., Aquino, R., Mittermeier, R.A. & Vermeer, J. 2021. Lagothrix flavicauda (amended version of 2019 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T39924A192307818. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-1.RLTS.T39924A192307818.en. Downloaded on 06 June 2021.
- Creatives: Promote your creative business and use your creative expertise to raise awareness and join the fight to save endangered species. Join us!
- Conservationists: Showcase your conservation work and activism, blog about the urgent issues that are vital right now. Find out more!
- Animal lovers: Big supermarket brands are directly contributing to this species’ extinction by destroying forests. You can join the #Boycott4Wildlife by sharing information from this website and boycotting brands in the supermarket.
- Activists in the UK, sign this petition: Prohibit the sale and use in the UK of palm oil and its derivatives in foods. Sign now!