Far Eastern Curlew Numenius madagascariensis
Location: Papua New Guinea, Asia, SE Asia, Northern Australia
The Far Eastern Curlew breeds on open mossy or transitional bogs, moss-lichen bogs and wet meadows, and on the swampy shores of small lakes and winters in Papua New Guinea; in the non-breeding season, this bird is essentially coastal, occurring at estuaries, mangrove swamps, saltmarshes and intertidal flats, particularly those with extensive seagrass (Zosteraceae) meadows. They often roost in salt-marshes, behind mangroves, or on sandy beaches (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
Far Eastern Curlews are shorebirds with a big range over #Asia #PapuaNewGuinea #Australia. They’re endangered as their home is being destroyed for #palmoil and agriculture. Support this #forgottenanimal with a #Boycott4Wildlife Art by @kokayartTweet
This species breeds in eastern Russia, from the upper reaches of the Nizhnyaya Tunguska river east though the Verkhoyarsk mountains to Kamchatka, and south to Primorye and north-eastern Mongolia (del Hoyo et al. 1996). The Yellow Sea region of
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Republic of Korea and China is a particularly important stopover site on northward and southward migration. They have been recorded as a passage migrant in Japan, Brunei, Bangladesh, Thailand, Viet Nam, Philippines, Malaysia and Singapore, with up to 75% of the population wintering in Australia. The remaining proportion of the population winters in China, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, and New Zealand (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
Progressive declines and extinctions of individual island populations also threaten the persistence of the species as a whole by limiting opportunities for natural or assisted reintroductions.
You can support this beautiful animal
There are no known conservation activities for this animal. Make art to raise awareness and join the #Boycott4Wildlife.
BirdLife International. 2017. Numenius madagascariensis (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22693199A118601473. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T22693199A118601473.en. Downloaded on 31 January 2021.
How can I help the #Boycott4Wildlife?
Contribute in five ways
1. Join the #Boycott4Wildlife on social media and subscribe to stay in the loop: Share posts from this website to your own network on Twitter, Mastadon, Instagram, Facebook and Youtube using the hashtags #Boycottpalmoil #Boycott4Wildlife.
2. Contribute stories: Academics, conservationists, scientists, indigenous rights advocates and animal rights advocates working to expose the corruption of the palm oil industry or to save animals can contribute stories to the website.
3. Supermarket sleuthing: Next time you’re in the supermarket, take photos of products containing palm oil. Share these to social media along with the hashtags to call out the greenwashing and ecocide of the brands who use palm oil. You can also take photos of palm oil free products and congratulate brands when they go palm oil free.
4. Take to the streets: Get in touch with Palm Oil Detectives to find out more.
5. Donate: Make a one-off or monthly donation to Palm Oil Detectives as a way of saying thank you and to help pay for ongoing running costs of the website and social media campaigns. Donate here