Bolivia, Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela,
Presence Uncertain & Vagrant
Spectacled bears are known as the ‘peaceful and gentle bear’. They are the only bear living in the tropics of South America. Like many other animals in tropical ecosystems they are endangered. They get their name from their eye-catching markings around their eyes, face and neck that resemble spectacles. Each bear has unique markings like a fingerprint and some bears don’t have them at all.
Known as the gentle bear – Spectacled #Bears of #SouthAmerica just want to be left alone. They are #vulnerable from #palmoil, #meat #timber agriculture and hunting. Help save them #Boycottpalmoil #Boycott4WildlifeTweet
Spectacled Bears are the original peace-loving Paddington Bear in #Venezuela #Colombia #Peru #Ecuador. Threatened by #agriculture #mining and hunting – fight for them and #Boycottpalmoil #Boycott4WildlifeTweet
They are found throughout the thin line of Peruvian rainforest and their range stretches across several countries: Bolivia, Ecuador, Peru, Venezuela and Colombia. Their main threats are habitat loss to mining, logging, cattle farming, palm oil and soy as well as hunting. Protect them each time you shop by boycotting meat and palm oil in the supermarket.
Appearance & Behaviour
Spectacled bears have a gentle nature and are quite possibly the real life Paddington Bear
They are typically shy and solitary animals. They can run at speeds of up to 56km/ph. When provoked they will run away rather than have a confrontation with other animals including humans. However, mothers defending cubs have been known to become aggressive when threatened.
Males are about 30% larger than females and can weigh up to 180kg and are approximately 1.7 metres long. From paw to shoulder while walking they are an estimated 1.3 metres in height. Females typically don’t weigh more than 85kg.
They have shaggy black, brown or russet brown hair and distinctive markings on their faces and each bear has a unique set of markings.
Spectacled bears were once spread throughout the entire Peruvian Andes but they are being squeezed out by agriculture and now live in 7% of their original range.
- Habitat destruction for mining, logging, palm oil, cattle ranching and soy are the main threat to spectacled bears.
- Their traditional food sources in the rainforest have been depleted and fragmented by destroying rainforests, leading spectacled bears to prey upon domestic livestock. Farmers then shoot spectacled bears in retribution.
- Illegal wildlife trade for their gall bladders that are used in Chinese medicine.
- Illegal poaching for meat and fur.
- Illegal wildlife trade: Killing the mother bear in order to take the cubs and sell them into the illegal pet trade.
- Extreme weather events related to climate change like floods and fires which cause a depletion of their natural food sources are also a threat to these bears.
Spectacled bears are highly adaptable to varying degrees of ecosystem disturbance and are found in montage forests to secondary forests, wet and dry swamps and peatlands. It is unknown if they are able to survive for long periods in grassland ecosystems without access to the forest. Due to dwindling habitat range, they are often forced into agricultural farmland where they prey upon domestic animals and they are killed in retribution by farmers.
Omnivores, spectacled bears have a digestive system, dentition and a pseudo-thumb that is adapted to processing and eating plants. They enjoy bromeliad fruits, cacti and palm nuts. They also consume small mammals.
Mating and breeding
Typically shy and solitary they generally forage alone. Unlike other bear species, food is available all year round, this means that they don’t hibernate for part of the year. Mating occurs throughout the year however females generally give birth to a litter of cubs to coincide with the flowering and fruiting season. A litter is typically 1-4 cubs and twins are common. The size of the litter will depend on the health of the mother and availability of food sources. Cubs are born blind and completely helpless and are carefully tended to by their mother for several months after birth.
Support Spectacled Bears by going vegan and boycotting palm oil in the supermarket, it’s the #Boycott4Wildlife
You can support this beautiful animal
Velez-Liendo, X. & García-Rangel, S. 2017. Tremarctos ornatus (errata version published in 2018). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22066A123792952. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T22066A45034047.en. Accessed on 30 September 2022.
How can I help the #Boycott4Wildlife?
1. Join the #Boycott4Wildlife on social media and subscribe to stay in the loop: Share posts from this website to your own network on Twitter, Mastadon, Instagram, Facebook and Youtube using the hashtags #Boycottpalmoil #Boycott4Wildlife.
2. Contribute stories: Academics, conservationists, scientists, indigenous rights advocates and animal rights advocates working to expose the corruption of the palm oil industry or to save animals can contribute stories to the website.
3. Supermarket sleuthing: Next time you’re in the supermarket, take photos of products containing palm oil. Share these to social media along with the hashtags to call out the greenwashing and ecocide of the brands who use palm oil. You can also take photos of palm oil free products and congratulate brands when they go palm oil free.
4. Take to the streets: Get in touch with Palm Oil Detectives to find out more.
5. Donate: Make a one-off or monthly donation to Palm Oil Detectives as a way of saying thank you and to help pay for ongoing running costs of the website and social media campaigns. Donate here